New User?

Register

Returning User?

Login

Collaborations
Mentor Programs

PRIVACY STATEMENT
This page sets forth the privacy practices and terms (this "Privacy Statement") under which Medical Professional Mutual Insurance Company and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Coverys") collect and use information collected from visitors to and users of this website (this "Site"). BY MAKING USE OF THIS SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND TO THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

Privacy

Coverys is committed to protecting your privacy. We want you to visit this Site knowing how your personal information may be used.

For each visitor to this Site, we track non-personal information such as domain name, IP address and browser type through website reporting tools. This information is used internally to monitor aggregate activity and trends, and to improve the content of this Site.

We offer certain services on this Site that require personal information such as your name and address. It is your choice whether to input this personal information. We do not collect it automatically. Certain areas of this Site restrict access and require users to sign in using a username and password. The login software uses "cookie"-based security and stores small amounts of data on your computer to facilitate access to these areas of this Site on future visits. Cookie information is not shared by Coverys with any other person or entity.

If you choose to provide personal information we may archive that information in a database in order to follow-up with new and improved offerings and additional information. The information is kept electronically, but is internal to Coverys and is not maintained on this Site. We do not disclose information to third parties, other than to our agents, except as necessary to conduct business or as required by law.

These practices apply to this CoverysEducation.com Site only. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any non-Coverys websites on the Internet that are hyperlinked to or from Coverys’ Site. We encourage you to review the terms and conditions and privacy statement on those websites.

Disclaimer

Coverys reserves the right to disclose any information that we have about you or your visits to this Site as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on Coverys with respect to this Site.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Statement is for any reason deemed be invalid, unenforceable, illegal or void, in any jurisdiction, such provision shall not be in effect in such jurisdiction without invalidating or affecting the validity, legality or enforceability of any other provision of this Privacy Statement or the validity, legality or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdiction.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Statement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, and you hereby consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the federal or state courts, as applicable, of Massachusetts with respect to any matters arising from or related to this Privacy Statement, and you hereby waive any claim of inconvenient forum.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

The contents of this Site and this Privacy Statement are subject to change by Coverys. We will post any changes on this Site. BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE AFTER POSTING OF A NEW PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU AGREE TO THE NEW PRIVACY STATEMENT.

HIPAA Agreement

For Medical Professional Mutual Insurance Company, ProSelect Insurance Company, MHA Insurance Company and Washington Casualty Company, click here Coverys HIPAA Agreement; for Coverys RRG, Inc., click here Coverys RRG, Inc. HIPAA Agreement.

Effective Date
 
This Privacy Statement was last revised September 1, 2013.

Coverys - Boston Home Office: One Financial Center, 13th Floor, 675 Atlantic Avenue, Boston, MA 02111
Tel: 800-225-6168 Fax: 617-330-1748 
  User Links